Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

Data privacy is of high importance for A. KONTODIMAS & CO General Partnership and we want to be open and transparent with our processing of your personal data.
We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data collected through www.kontodimas.com will be processed and protected.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), more specific national and European legislation for certain sectors, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data (Law 4624 / 2019), as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA)

Data Controller

The Greek company «A. KONTODIMAS & CO General Partnership» (hereinafter the «Company») is the Data Controller of your personal data according to the applicable legislation.
A. KONTODIMAS & CO General Partnership
Address: 10 Dionisiou Eginitou str, 11528 Athens
General Commercial Regitry No: 003367701000
TIN: 084110402
e-mail for data protection related matters: info@kontodimas.com

Where do we store your data?

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, the data we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area.

Your rights

Right to access:

You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time. For this purpose, you can send us an e-mail at  info@kontodimas.com

Right to portability:

In cases where the COMPANY processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement, you have the right to get a copy of your data on a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You can also request to have your data transferred to a third person. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.
In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at: info@kontodimas.com

Right to rectification:

You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. For this purpose, you can send us an e-mail at info@kontodimas.com

Right to erasure:

You have the right to ask for your personal data, which are processed by the COMPANY, to be eased at any time, especially when:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed
  • The processing of your data is based on your consent and you withdraw that consent
  • Your data have been illegally processed.

The above right does not exist in particular where:

  • The processing of your data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal rights
  • The processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation of the COMPANY that requires processing.

In any case, we will notify you whether or not your claim is satisfied and, in the event of non-satisfaction, the reasons involved in it.
In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at: info@kontodimas.com

Right to object:

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data which is based on legitimate interest of the COMPANY. In that case, we will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interest and rights or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.
In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at: info@kontodimas.com

Right to restriction:

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data under the following circumstances:

  • If you question the accuracy of your personal data and until the COMPANY verifies their accuracy.
  • If processing of your data is unlawful and you object to their erasure by asking instead restriction of their use.
  • If the COMPANY no longer needs your personal data for the purpose of processing, but the data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal rights
  • If you object to the processing of your data by the COMPANY which is based on legitimate interest of the latter and until the existence of the COMPANY’s legitimate grounds overriding your freedoms or rights has been verified.

In order to exercise the above right you can send us an e-mail at info@kontodimas.com

Right to complain with the competent data protection authority:

If you consider the COMPANY to process your personal data in an incorrect way, you can contact us at: info@kontodimas.com. You may also raise a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (https://www.dpa.gr/el/syndesi/polites/kataggelia) or any other competent supervisory authority.

Updates to our Policy:

We may need to update our Privacy and Cookies Policy. The latest version of the Privacy and Cookies Policy is always available on our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that contain information stored in your computer’s web browser and can be removed at any time. A cookie policy alert appears the first time you visit the site. If you agree, then a cookie is stored in your browser. It does not contain personal information, only acceptance and is stored for 60 days, unless you delete cookies from your device.

In our website we use the following cookies categories:

  • Essential cookies – Essential cookies are those necessary for the basic functionality of your website. An essential cookie remembers a given user as they browse our site. No consent is required in order for these cookies to be stored in your device.
  • Analytics and customization cookies

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

https://accounts.google.com/signin/v2/identifier?service=analytics&passive=1209600&continue=https%3A%2F%2Fanalytics.google.com%2Fanalytics%2Fweb%2F%23&followup=https%3A%2F%2Fanalytics.google.com%2Fanalytics%2Fweb%2F&flowName=GlifWebSignIn&flowEntry=ServiceLogin

Who we share your data with

We may share your data with:
Google (analytics – for more information visit google’s pages)

Last update: 15/07/2021